United States Court of Appeals
[…] In July 2005, Parhat filed a petition for a writ of habeas
corpus in the United States District Court for the District of
Columbia. The district court concluded that its jurisdiction was
unclear and stayed Parhat’s case pending this circuit’s resolution
of appeals by other Guantanamo detainees, including the case of
Boumediene v. Bush. See Kiyemba v. Bush, No. 05-1509, Mem.
Order at 1-2 (D.D.C. Sept. 13, 2005).
In December 2005, while Boumediene was pending,
Congress passed the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (DTA),
Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680 (2005) (reprinted at 10
U.S.C. § 801 note). The DTA granted this court “exclusive
jurisdiction to determine the validity of any final decision of a
Combatant Status Review Tribunal that an alien is properly
detained as an enemy combatant.” DTA § 1005(e)(2)(A). But
it also provided that no court “shall have jurisdiction to . . .
consider . . . an application for a writ of habeas corpus filed by
or on behalf of an alien detained by the Department of Defense
at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.” Id. § 1005(e)(1) (amending 28
U.S.C. § 2241).