Filebark v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] This section previously provided that such negotiated grievance procedures would be “the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1994). In 1994, however, Congress amended section 7121(a)(1) to make negotiated grievance procedures “the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” § 7121(a)(1) (emphasis added). Having held that the earlier version of this section precluded all judicial review for employees with negotiated grievance procedures, Carter v. Gibbs, 909 F.2d 1452, 1454 (Fed.