challenge agency employment actions. See Fornaro v. James,
[…] bargaining unit supervisors, id. at 6. Addressing and rejecting
only one argument—regarding exhaustion of administrative
remedies—the district court allowed the supervisors’ APA
claims to go forward. Id. at 7–8. By minute order, the district
court denied both sides’ requests for reconsideration. In a
second opinion, however, it dismissed the supervisors’ APA
claims, finding them precluded under our CSRA precedents.
Filebark v. Dep’t of Transp. (Filebark II), 542 F. Supp. 2d 1,
6–9 (D.D.C. 2008).
Significantly for our purposes, the FAA is largely
exempted from the CSRA by 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1), which
directs the FAA to develop “a personnel management system
for the Administration that addresses the unique demands on
the agency’s workforce,” “notwithstanding the provisions of
title 5 [i.e., the CSRA] and other Federal personnel laws.”
See also § 40122(g)(2) (“The provisions of title 5 shall not
apply to the new personnel management system . . . .”).
Congress required that “[s]uch a new system shall, at a
minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring,
training, compensation, and location of personnel.”
§ 40122(g)(1). In response the FAA created a personnel
management system with dispute resolution provisions that
largely track those of the CSRA, providing greater review for
major adverse actions and no review for minor actions like
this pay-scale dispute. The general exemption from the