challenge agency employment actions. See Fornaro v. James,
[…] such as “chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations,”
continue to apply. § 40122(g)(2)(C).
5
Among the provisions in that chapter that still apply is
section 7121(a)(1), which requires that collective bargaining
agreements contain negotiated procedures for the settlement
of grievances, and which the controllers cite as the statutory
basis for Count I of their amended complaint. This section
previously provided that such negotiated grievance
procedures would be “the exclusive procedures for resolving
grievances which fall within its coverage.” 5 U.S.C. §
7121(a)(1) (1994). In 1994, however, Congress amended
section 7121(a)(1) to make negotiated grievance procedures
“the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving
grievances which fall within its coverage.” § 7121(a)(1)
(emphasis added). Having held that the earlier version of this
section precluded all judicial review for employees with
negotiated grievance procedures, Carter v. Gibbs, 909 F.2d
1452, 1454 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (en banc), the Federal Circuit