March 12, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] repudiated severance contract is allowed under FIRREA. A
stranger to FIRREA might think it apparent that breach of a
contract to make severance payments inflicts damages on a
discharged employee in the amount of the promised payments.
The hitch is that in FIRREA Congress adopted restrictive
rules that limit the damages permitted for repudiated
contracts. 12 U.S.C. 1821(e). In a general provision
subject to certain exceptions, 12 U.S.C. 1821(e)(3)(A)(i)
provides that the receiver's liability for a repudiated
contract is "limited to actual direct compensatory damages .
. . ." Additionally, section 1821(e)(3)(B) provides:
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term `actual
direct compensatory damages' does not include--
(i) punitive or exemplary damages;
(ii) damages for lost profits or opportunities; or
(iii) damages for pain and suffering.
The question thus framed is whether, or to what extent,
the statute's limitation to "actual direct compensatory
damages" bars the contractual severance claims made in this
-7-
case.2 The question is easy to state but less easy to
answer. Although FIRREA's concept of limiting allowable