March 12, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and policy question best left to Congress and to expert bank
regulators; those bodies in turn have ample incentives to
make the right adjustment in delimiting severance agreements.
As to the FDIC's argument, Congress has not declared
severance payments unlawful but merely authorized the FDIC to
do so, and the latter's proposed regulations are not yet in
4The regulations were proposed on October 7, 1991, 56
Fed. Reg. 50529, pursuant to the Comprehensive Thrift and
Bank Fraud Prosection and Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990, 104
Stat. 4859, adding 12 U.S.C. 1828(k) (FDIC "may prohibit or
limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment .
. . .").
-12-
force. Further, this case arises on a motion to dismiss, so
there is no basis whatever for considering any imputation of
bad motive or misconduct on the part of Eliot's officers.
The officers' last argument in support of their contract