United States Court of Appeals
[…] Fusaro, 708 F.2d 17,
21 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1007 (1983); see also
United States v. Cyr, 712 F.2d 729, 732 (1st Cir. 1983) ("[A]
reckless disregard by a bank official of his bank's interest
is sufficient to establish the requisite intent to defraud.")
(quoting United States v. Larson, 581 F.2d 664, 667 (7th Cir.
1980)). The probability that the debtor will repay the
misapplied funds is not legally significant. Cyr, 712 F.2d
at 732. This authority formed the foundation for the
district court's jury instructions on the willful
misapplication counts.
10. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 656 provides:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
. . . insured bank, . . . willfully misapplies any
-9-
9
loans to certain individuals while aware that the proceeds
would be turned over to a borrower who, because he had
reached the bank's lending limit, could not be loaned any
more money. In surveying the indictment and charge to the