affirmed on appeal. See United States v. Rodriguez, 29 F.3d
[…] district court for possible
reconsideration of the sentence
originally imposed on the drug
trafficking count.
United States v. Valle, 72 F.3d 210, 218 (1st Cir. 1995). At
least seven other circuits have similarly determined that,
when a conviction under 924(c) is reversed on appeal in
light of Bailey, it is appropriate to remand to the district
-6-
6
court for resentencing on the remaining convictions. See
United States v. Jackson, 103 F.3d 561, 569 (7th Cir.
1996)(citing cases).
Rodriguez concedes that such resentencing on remand
after direct appeal may be appropriate because 28 U.S.C.
2106 permits the appellate court to "affirm, modify, vacate,
set aside or reverse any judgment . . . brought before it for
review" and to "remand the cause and . . . require such
further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances." 28 U.S.C. 2106. But that statutory
language is inapplicable here, Rodriguez argues, because the
drug trafficking convictions in this case have already become
final after appeal; thus, 2106's broad grant of remedial
power to the appellate court cannot be read to empower the