granted Level 3's motion for summary judgment. Lohnes v. Level
[…] stock" does not encompass a stock split.5
To say more on this point would be supererogatory.
Since Level 3's declaration of a stock split did not authorize
a new class of stock, change the shareholders' proportionate
ownership, alter the par value of the shares, or otherwise
modify shareholders' voting rights or preferences, that action
did not constitute a reclassification of stock.
5
We note that the corporate codes of two other states
likewise contain references to stock reclassifications that
fortify our reading of Massachusetts law. See Cal. Corp. Code
App. § 1902 (West 2000) (listing accounting requirements for
"reclassification of outstanding shares into shares of another
class"); Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 2-208 (West 2000)
(requiring filing of supplemental articles if "board of
directors classifies or reclassifies any unissued stock by
setting or changing the preferences").
-23-
E. The Overall Plan of Reorganization.
The appellant also makes a conclusory claim that the
July 1998 stock split was part and parcel of a comprehensive
corporate reorganization (and, thus, animated the warrant's
antidilution provision). He did very little to develop this