United States Court of Appeals
[…] causation. ACA Fin., 512 F.3d at 58 (citing Dura Pharm., Inc. v.
Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 341-42 (2005)). Only the first two elements
are at issue in this appeal.
Information is material if a reasonable investor would
have viewed it as "having significantly altered the total mix of
information made available." Gross, 93 F.3d at 992 (quoting Basic
Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 232 (1988)) (internal quotation
marks omitted). The PSLRA provides that a misleading statement or
omission is alleged when plaintiff claims that defendant made "an
untrue statement of a material fact," 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)(A),
or "omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in light of the circumstances in which they were
made, not misleading," id. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B). "While a company need
not reveal every piece of information that affects anything said
before, it must disclose facts, 'if any, that are needed so that
what was revealed [before] would not be so incomplete as to
mislead.'" Cabletron, 311 F.3d at 36 (quoting Backman v.