ROBERTSON
[…] Here the purpose of handbilling was criticism of the Union, not an effort to organize employees. The employer's long established no solicitation rule is reasonable. As the employer pointed out if all employees had a right to solicit or petition, thousands could be doing so at any given time."
We disagree with the initial supposition set forth above that only organizational activities are protected. Section 9 of the public employees relations act, MCL 423.209; MSA 17.455(9), outlines public employees' protections as follows:
"It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice."
Dissemination of information or opinion relating to a proposed contract aids the ratification process *381 by assisting the electorate in making informed and rational decisions.