Nolcasco v. Holder
[…] the NTA, he waives any objection to the IJ’s finding of
removability, including the argument that the IJ lacked
jurisdiction to find him removable.”). Nevertheless, we exercise
our discretion and consider Petitioner’s claim on the merits
because it raises an important issue as yet unaddressed by this
Court — namely, whether service of the NTA violates a fundamental
right when it is only effectuated upon a minor. Cf. In re Nortel
Networks Corp. Sec. Litig., 539 F.3d 129, 133 (2d Cir. 2008)(per
curiam)(“[O]ur waiver doctrine is entirely prudential.”).
6
Section 1229 of Title 8 of the United States Code, which
governs the initiation of removal proceedings, provides in
relevant part that “written notice (in this section referred to
as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien
(or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by
mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).”
8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). Although the statute is silent with
respect to service on minors, corresponding regulations state
that when effecting service on a minor (i.e., an alien under 14
years of age), “service shall be made upon the person with whom