Nolcasco v. Holder
[…] opportunity to be heard.” Brown v. Ashcroft, 360 F.3d 346, 350
(2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted); see Li Hua Lin
v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 453 F.3d 99, 104-05 (2d Cir.
2006)(“‘Due process requires that an applicant receive a full and
fair hearing which provides a meaningful opportunity to be
heard.’” (quoting Capric v. Ashcroft, 355 F.3d 1075, 1087 (7th
Cir. 2004)). “Congress, in enacting the immigration laws, has
codified these rights by requiring that a Notice to Appear be
served upon aliens in removal proceedings,” Brown, 360 F.3d at
351, and under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), an NTA shall specify, inter
alia, the “nature of the proceedings against the alien,” the
“time and place at which the proceedings will be held,” the “acts
8
or conduct alleged to be in violation of law,” the “charges
against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have
been violated,” and shall inform the alien that she may be
represented by counsel. Thus, in most instances, if an alien
receives notice of this information and a meaningful opportunity
to participate in her removal proceedings, due process is
satisfied. See Pierre v. Holder, 588 F.3d 767, 777 (2d Cir.