3008 ADAM v. NORTON
[…] and interest, when: 1) the plaintiff is an employee of an
agency; 2) the plaintiff makes a “timely appeal” or obtains
“an administrative determination” regarding such a personnel
action; 3) the plaintiff obtains a favorable ruling “under an
applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining
agreement” from an “appropriate authority” stating that the
plaintiff has been “affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action”; and 4) the unjustified personnel action
resulted in a “withdrawal or reduction” of the plaintiff’s pay,
allowances, or differentials. See 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).
[3] Here, plaintiffs, who served as scientists for the U.S.
Geological Survey, were clearly “employee[s] of an agency.”
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).3 Plaintiffs also filed a “timely appeal”
3
See also 5 C.F.R. § 550.803 (“When the term employee is used to
describe an individual who is making a back pay claim, it also may mean
a former employee.”).
3014 ADAM v. NORTON
as defined by the Office of Personnel Management regula-
tions that interpret the Act. Those regulations state that the
requirement for a timely appeal is met when:
An employee or an employee’s personal representa-
tive initiates an appeal or grievance under an appeal