Commonwealth v. Belete
[…] Because of our construction of the statute, we hold that the defendant was entitled to a required finding of not guilty.

Judgment reversed.

Finding set aside.

Judgment for the defendant.

NOTES

[1] Rule 41 of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure, 378 Mass. 918 (1979), provides District Court judges with authority to appoint interpreters. See also G.L.c. 262, § 32, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 478, § 273, under which "District courts may allow reasonable compensation to interpreters ... in criminal proceedings before them...."

[2] General Laws c. 268, § 13B, in pertinent part, provides:

"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of a gift, offer or promise of anything of value or by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding ... shall be punished by imprisonment...." (Emphasis supplied).