REVISED - June 12, 20000
[…] 2
Mallard contends that the United States Coast Guard has
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of working conditions of
seamen aboard vessels such as the MR. BELDON, thus precluding
OSHA’s regulation under Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act.3 As our
discussion below demonstrates, precedents from this Court compel us
to agree.
By its own terms, the OSH Act does not apply to “working
conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal
agencies...exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce
standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”4
Under 14 U.S.C. § 2, the Coast Guard “shall administer laws and
promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of
life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not
specifically delegated by law to some other executive
department....”
It is uncontested that the Coast Guard had jurisdiction to
investigate the marine casualty in this case, pursuant to 46 U.S.C.
§ 6301. The dispute concerns whether the Coast Guard’s
jurisdiction is exclusive. Our case law is controlling on this
point.