United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] However, in my view en banc consideration is
warranted because the majority’s decision here has created confusion in an important
area.
The majority made clear that it did not interpret 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) to require
reasonable cause when an agency gives an employee more than thirty days’ notice of
an indefinite suspension. Perez v. Dep’t of Justice, 480 F.3d 1309, 1311 (Fed. Cir.
2007). The majority’s opinion is unclear, however, as to whether another provision
imposes a reasonableness requirement. For example, the opinion appears to leave
open whether section 7513(a), stating that the agency action shall be taken “only for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service,” might a require reasonable
basis to support an indefinite suspension. The majority notes that “[a]rbitrary action
against an employee would not satisfy that standard.” Perez, 480 F.3d at 1313. As
noted in my panel dissent, I think the answer is clear and uncomplicated: a reasonable