Zhou Ji Ni v. Holder
[…] Nor did Ni match up the country-conditions evidence with other record evidence to establish that he faced an individualized risk of persecution. For instance, we do not know anything about conditions in the area to which Ni presumably will return, nor do we know if Ni would be able to organize his affairs in a way that would allow him to avoid persecution at relatively little cost. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(ii) (“An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country . . . if under all the circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.”). In a similar vein, the State Department reports say that members of sanctioned churches do not experience perse- cution, e.g., C HINA R EPORT at 7, but we do not know if Ni’s former or intended church is among their number.