STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
v.
Arthur WEST, Defendant-Respondent.
No. 93-2298-CR.
Court of Appeals of Wisconsin.
Submitted on briefs February 4, 1994. Decided March 2, 1994.*48 On behalf of the plaintiff-appellant, the cause was submitted on the brief of James E. Doyle, attorney general, and Shelly Jean Rusch, assistant district attorney.
On behalf of the defendant-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of Terry W. Rose of Rose & Rose of Kenosha.
Before Anderson, P.J., Brown and Nettesheim, JJ.
BROWN, J.
Section 939.45(5), STATS., accords a physical discipline privilege to parents, guardians and "person[s] legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting" as a defense to prosecution for battery of a child under their care. The issue is whether foster parents come within that privilege.