STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] At trial, the court read to the jury the instruction in WIS. J ICRIMINAL 950 about the physical discipline privilege.[1] Before retrial of count two, the State filed a motion in limine asking the trial court to rule that West, as a foster parent, was not entitled to claim the defense of parental discipline privilege pursuant to § 939.45(5), STATS. The trial court ruled that West was entitled to claim the privilege as a "person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting." See § 939.45(5)(a)3. Subsequently, we granted the State's petition for leave to appeal the trial court's nonfinal order addressing the privilege.
Section 939.45(5)(b), STATS., provides that an actor's conduct which is "reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare" is privileged. Paragraph (a) defines "person responsible for the child's welfare" to include parents, guardians and" any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare." Section 939.45(5)(a)3.
[1, 2]