Kasper v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] It would not be desirable, in order to get rid of some unjust judgments, to destroy the force of judgments generally, and allow them to be attacked by third parties where the legal rules which have been established to determine their effect have not permitted it."

The order of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the judgment of the trial court reinstated. We hereby expressly disapprove of Krueger v Krueger, 88 Mich. App. 722; 278 NW2d 514 (1979).

LEVIN, J., concurred with KAVANAGH, J.

NOTES

[1] MCL 552.101; MSA 25.131 states in part:

"Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate." (Emphasis added.)

[2] Another commentator concludes that the property settlement agreement should not be incorporated in the judgment of divorce.