CENTRAL FABRICATORS, INC.
[…] After a careful review of the record, we agree with that decision.
Defendant's second and final argument is that the trial court erred reversibly in refusing to *127 admit into evidence the December 23, 1963, memo between defendant's executives.
Defendant asserts that since the memo was a writing between executives of a corporation made in the regular course of business, it should have been admitted into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule under MCLA 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146, that is, the business records exception.
MCLA 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146, provides:
"Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of any act, transaction, occurrence or event shall be admissible in evidence in all trials, hearings and proceedings in any cause or suit in any court, or before any officer, arbitrators, or referees, in proof of said act, transaction, occurrence or event if it was made in the regular course of any