CENTRAL FABRICATORS, INC.
[…] It is a clear exception to the hearsay rule that admissions by a party's representative are admissible. Owen v Birmingham Federal Savings & Loan Association, 27 Mich App 148, 161; 183 NW2d 403 (1970), McCormick, Evidence, § 244, p 517. In the case at bar, plaintiff is the party against whom the admission is to be used, since at the time the statement was made, Mr. Blyveis was president of the corporation and general manager of fabrication. Admissions made by corporate representatives are admissible by statute in Michigan. MCLA 600.2151; MSA 27A.2151, provides:
"In suits by or against a corporation, the admission of any member thereof not named on the record as a party to such suit shall not be received as evidence against such corporation, unless such admission was made concerning some transaction in which such member was the authorized agent of such corporation." (Emphasis added.)
In light of this statute, plaintiff's "double hearsay" claim must fail.
Finally, plaintiff claims that even if Mr. Blyveis' statement is an admission, it is still inadmissible since it also was based on hearsay. Plaintiff argues *130 that since Mr.