Douglas G. BROWN.
[…] The defendant demurred to the complaint on the ground that the statute creating the offense violates art. I, sec. 10, of the constitution of Rhode Island in that it is so vague, indefinite, and uncertain as to fail to state the particular act or conduct condemned therein. The demurrer was overruled, and the defendant took an exception thereto. After a trial to a jury in the superior court the defendant was found guilty and is now prosecuting in this court exceptions to the overruling of the demurrer and other rulings made during the course of the trial.
General laws 1956, § 31-14-1, provides in part that "No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." While the complaint makes no specific reference to the statute upon which the charge therein is predicated, it is not disputed that the intendment of the complaint was to charge defendant with operation at an unreasonable speed in violation of § 31-14-1.