Joseph F. Maloney, Appellant
[…] See Pa. R.A.P. 105.[5]
Our scope of review of appeals from the refusal to enter JNOV is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an abuse of discretion. Beechwoods Flying Service v. Al Hamilton Contracting Corp., 317 Pa. Superior Ct. 513, 464 A.2d 440 (1983), aff'd, 504 Pa. 618, 476 A.2d 350 (1984). JNOV is an extreme remedy and should be entered only in a clear case after the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom have been evaluated in the light most favorable to the verdict winner. Id.
42 Pa. C. S. §8541 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable *639 for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." As a local agency, see 42 Pa. C. S. §8501, the City may not be held liable for any damage resulting from Maloney's injuries unless Maloney has established a cause of action which falls within the requirements of 42 Pa.