Joseph F. Maloney, Appellant
[…] Superior Ct. 513, 464 A.2d 440 (1983), aff'd, 504 Pa. 618, 476 A.2d 350 (1984). JNOV is an extreme remedy and should be entered only in a clear case after the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom have been evaluated in the light most favorable to the verdict winner. Id.
42 Pa. C. S. §8541 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable *639 for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." As a local agency, see 42 Pa. C. S. §8501, the City may not be held liable for any damage resulting from Maloney's injuries unless Maloney has established a cause of action which falls within the requirements of 42 Pa. C. S. §8542.[6] One of these requirements is that "the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b)." 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(a).
Maloney claims that the City's alleged negligence in failing to insure that Contractor properly secured the stringers on the scaffolding is an act which falls within the real property exception to immunity found in 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(b)(3). Section 8542(b)(3) states:
Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(3) Real Property The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. . . .