THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (Pen. Code, 266h.) Burns' previous convictions had no tendency to establish that element of the offense, and no effort was made by the People to connect the defendants James and Burnett with the incidents resulting in those convictions.
The convictions were offered and were admitted to prove the truth of the matter stated that Burns was a convicted prostitute. The records of the convictions were hearsay, and inadmissible unless otherwise provided by law. (Evid. Code, 1200.)
Evidence Code, section 1300 provides the only exception to the hearsay rule in connection with judgments of convictions. It reads: "Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment unless the judgment was based on a plea of nolo contendere."
Section 1300 does not apply where, as here, the judgments relate to crimes punishable as misdemeanors and are offered in a criminal, rather than civil, action. The Law Revision Commission comment to section 1300 states: "The exception does not, however, apply in criminal actions.