REVISED 10/17/00
[…] See TSC Indus., Inc.
v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438, 450 (1976); In re Bass, 171 F.3d
at 1021.
IV
The primary issue on appeal is a mixed question of fact and
law: whether Westcap’s salesmen, Leibold and Oetting, made
material misrepresentations or omissions to Dr. Luhmann in the
course of selling City Colleges a highly volatile security. We
examine the facts here and apply Texas law, as the district court
upheld liability here on the basis of the bankruptcy court’s
finding of a violation of article 581-33 of the Texas Securities
16
Act.10 See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33(A) (Vernon’s Supp.
2000).
V
The Texas act, in relevant part, provides:
A person who offers or sells a security . . . by means of
an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to
state a material fact necessary to make the statement
made, in the light of the circumstances under which they
are made, not misleading, is liable to the person buying
10
City Colleges brought claims under federal securities law,
Texas and Illinois securities law, and Texas common law principles
of negligence, fraud, misrepresentation, and deceit. The
bankruptcy court did not apply the Illinois Act, concluding that