IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1993).
Mungia argues that § 245's certification requirement was not
met in the instant case. The district court found that: (1) the
Associate Attorney General certified in writing that the
prosecution of Mungia was in the public interest and necessary to
secure substantial justice; (2) this certification was faxed to
the U.S. Attorney in Lubbock, Texas, prior to Mungia’s
No. 99-11211
-4-
indictment; and (3) this certification was not filed in the
district court prior to Mungia’s trial. The district court
concluded that the certification requirement, as set forth in
§ 245(a)(1), had been met in Mungia’s case.
The relevant portion of § 245 provides that:
No prosecution of any offense described in this section
shall be undertaken by the United States except upon
the certification in writing of the Attorney General,
the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney
General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially
designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment
a prosecution by the United States is in the public
interest and necessary to secure substantial justice,
which function of certification may not be delegated.
§ 245(a)(1). Mungia contends that the certification requirement
in § 245 is very similar to the certification requirement in 18
U.S.C. § 5032 and should therefore be construed in an analogous
manner. Section 5032 authorizes juvenile-delinquency
proceedings in district court only if: