United States v. Mungia
[…] Mungia argues that § 245's certification requirement was not met in the instant case. The district court found that: (1) the Associate Attorney General certified in writing that the prosecution of Mungia was in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice; (2) this certification was faxed to the U.S. Attorney in Lubbock, Texas, prior to Mungia’s No. 99-11211 -4- indictment; and (3) this certification was not filed in the district court prior to Mungia’s trial. The district court concluded that the certification requirement, as set forth in § 245(a)(1), had been met in Mungia’s case. The relevant portion of § 245 provides that: No prosecution of any offense described in this section shall be undertaken by the United States except upon the certification in writing of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice, which function of certification may not be delegated. § 245(a)(1). Mungia contends that the certification requirement in § 245 is very similar to the certification requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 5032 and should therefore be construed in an analogous manner.