United States Court of Appeals
[…] We turn then to the final Gore factor, a comparison between the punitive
damages award and the civil and criminal penalties available for comparable
misconduct. “[A] reviewing court engaged in determining whether an award of
punitive damages is excessive should ‘accord “substantial deference” to legislative
judgments concerning appropriate sanctions for the conduct at issue.’” Gore, 517 U.S.
at 583 (quoting Browning-Ferris Indus. of Vt., Inc. v. Kelco Disposal, Inc., 492 U.S.
257, 282, 301(1989) (O’Connor, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)).
Quigley points out 42 U.S.C. § 3614 permits the Attorney General to commence
a civil action against “any person . . . engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to
the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by the [FHA].” Section 3614(d)(1)(C),
as adjusted by the Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-410, § 5(a)(4),
104 Stat. 891, and 29 C.F.R. § 85.3(b)(3), states a court may grant relief for a first
violation in an amount not exceeding $55,000.