Tracy R. SMITH, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] In determining whether a plaintiff's evidence is sufficient to withstand a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must consider as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff together with all reasonable inferences to be drawn from it, and disregard all conflicting evidence favorable to the movant. Only if all the inferences to be drawn from the evidence are in favor of the moving party will a directed verdict withstand appellate scrutiny.
[23] Title 76 O.S.2001 § 21 provides:
In any action arising from negligence in the rendering of medical care, a presumption of negligence shall arise if the following foundation facts are first established:
1. The plaintiff sustained any injury;
2. Said injury was proximately caused by an instrumentality solely within the control of the defendant or defendants; and
3. Such injury does not ordinarily occur under the circumstances absent negligence on the part of the defendant.
If any such fact, in the discretion of the court, requires a degree of knowledge or skill not possessed by the average person, then in that event such fact must be established by expert testimony.
[24] Harder v. F.C. Clinton, Inc., see note 22, supra at ¶ 1; Turney v. Anspaugh, see note 11, supra; St. John's Hospital & School of Nursing, Inc., v. Chapman, 1967 OK 126, ¶ 0, 434 P.2d 160.
[25] Title 76 O.S.2001 § 21, see note 23, supra. See also, Sisson By and Through Allen v.