Board of Education v. Valden Associates, Inc.
[…] The insurer paid the owner its damages pursuant to the policy, and then this action was commenced against the contractor and subcontractors, in which the owner is the named plaintiff but the actual plaintiff in interest is the insurer as a subrogee.

Defendants argue that the contractual provisions quoted above constitute a defense to this action. Plaintiff contends, however, that so viewed, those contractual provisions are unenforceable pursuant to section 5-323 of the General Obligations Law, which provides as follows: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or entered into, whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants or employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable." In response, defendants contend first that this section is applicable only to building maintenance contracts, and alternatively, that even if it is applicable to contracts such as this, the General Obligations Law section does not speak to the provisions involved in this dispute.