In the Matter of Dorn "HH", Respondent,
[…] It is also a denial of due process as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the New York State Constitution. In this case not only did the petitioner testify, but in addition her testimony of nonaccess was supported by the testimony of two of her friends. There is no provision in the Family Court Act requiring that the testimony of her friendly witnesses should be corroborated. There should be no need to dwell on the obvious inequality of treatment accorded to the witnesses called by the petitioner to bolster her complaint and the treatment accorded under section 531 of the Family Court Act to witnesses called by the defense.
Accordingly, the testimony of the defense witnesses should have been accepted by the courts below.
Order affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The statute in pertinent part provides: "If the respondent shall offer testimony of access by others at or about the time charged in the complaint, such testimony shall not be competent or admissible in evidence except when corroborated by other facts and circumstances tending to prove such access." (Family Ct. Act, § 531.)
[2] Geo. VI, ch. 20 (Stat. of Nova Scotia, 1938).
[3] Norsk Lovtidende, 2 den avdeling: Samling av love, resolutioner M. M. sec 17, Par. 1 (An Act of April 10, 1915 respecting Children Born Out of Wedlock. as subsequently amd. by Act of July 28, 1949).