Hough v. Stockbridge
[…] But the court also vacated the order that had initially been entered against the Houghs, holding that a district court has no authority to issue a protection order on its own motion in the absence of a petition requesting one. We disagree.

A district court has power to issue mutual protection orders on its own motion. Authority to issue such orders can be found both in the state constitution and the applicable statute. In 1993, the Washington Constitution was amended to vest district courts with original jurisdiction in cases of equity. See WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6 ("Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity."). And an action under chapter 10.14 RCW is an action in equity. State v.