Hough v. Stockbridge
[…] We disagree.

A district court has power to issue mutual protection orders on its own motion. Authority to issue such orders can be found both in the state constitution and the applicable statute. In 1993, the Washington Constitution was amended to vest district courts with original jurisdiction in cases of equity. See WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6 ("Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity."). And an action under chapter 10.14 RCW is an action in equity. State v. Brennan, 76 Wash.App. *217 347, 349, 884 P.2d 1343 (1994).[1] The applicable statute, RCW 10.14.080(6), provides that a court granting a protection order "shall have broad discretion to grant such relief as the court deems proper." Sitting in equity, a court "may fashion broad remedies to do substantial justice to the parties and put an end to litigation." Carpenter v. Folkerts, 29 Wash.App. 73, 78, 627 P.2d 559 (1981) (citing Esmieu v. Hsieh, 92 Wash.2d 530, 535, 598 P.2d 1369 (1979)).