THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Larry Sain refused to consent or sign the stipulation. Mr. Burchard urged that without Mr. Sain's consent, the court was without jurisdiction to proceed as to his client. Judge Ennis refused to recuse himself. Mr. Sloan again renewed his motion for a continuance and/or severance of the trial on the ground his appointment had just occurred, and he was unprepared to present his clients' case. The motion was again denied. Bobby Sain and Charles Barton orally withdrew their consent. After these preliminary proceedings, Judge Ennis executed the oath of office.
[1] Const. art. 4, § 7 provides:
*556 A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.
(Italics ours.) This provision and RCW 2.08.180, which is virtually identical, are jurisdictional.[1]National Bank v. McCrillis, 15 Wash. 2d 345, 359, 130 P.2d 901, 144 A.L.R. 1197 (1942). In McCrillis, at page 357, the court held: