Thomas Davis v. PBGC
[…] As such, the PBGC honored such increases if they occurred in the fourth and fifth years prior to Plan termination but not those occurring within the three years prior to termination. The Pilots regard § 4044.13(b)(5) as irrelevant to the status of the COLAs, which they claim are not benefit increases but limitation adjustments. Instead they maintain that the Plan provisions recognized such COLAs more than five years before termination, and, under ERISA, the fact that the provision was in place more than five years prior to Plan termination is enough for the PBGC to honor all § 415(b) increases during the entire five-year period before termination. See infra Part II, Claim Two. Section 4044.13(b), “Assigning benefits,” provides that “a plan or amendment is ‘in effect’ on the later of the date on which it is adopted or the date it becomes effective.” 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(6). As discussed in Part II, such a construction implies that an amendment could be effective before it has been adopted — e.g., when a benefit payment is made retroactive to a date prior to the adoption of the amendment that created it.