Thomas Davis v. PBGC
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (A), the lowest benefit in pay status during a 3-year period shall be considered the benefit in pay status for such period. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3). These provisions exclude certain benefits from priority category three based on whether (1) they were in pay status (i.e., actually being paid) or could have been in pay status (if an individual had retired) within three years of the date of plan termination and (2) the provisions of the plan creating them were “in effect” within the five-year period prior to plan termination. By regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13, the PBGC has interpreted the limitations on inclusion in priority category three. Section § 4044.13(a), “Definition,” provides that “[b]enefit increases, as defined in [29 C.F.R.] § 4022.2, that were in effect throughout the 5-year period ending on the termination date, including automatic benefit increases during that period to the extent provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, shall be included in determining the priority category 3 benefit.” And § 4044.13(b)(5) provides that “automatic increases in the benefit formula” provided for in “plan provisions” that were “adopted and effective on or before the first day of the 5-year period 5 ending on the termination date” will be included in priority category three if the increases were scheduled to occur during the fourth and fifth years preceding termination.