United States Court of Appeals
[…] within the five-year period as a result of that provision should all
be included in priority category three. They further maintain
that the automatic benefit increase regulation, 29 C.F.R.
§ 4044.13(b)(5), cannot “save the PBGC’s position,” because
the COLAs are not benefit increase provisions but increases in
a benefit limitation. Appellants’ Br. 38.
The PBGC’s analysis tracks the statute. As it explains, the
incorporation of the COLAs in § 7.2 of the Plan makes them
benefit increases. The “lowest annuity” rule, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1344(a)(3); 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), favors the PBGC’s
12
view because the COLAs were not payable throughout the five-
year period prior to Plan termination. Under PBGC regulations,
29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), priority category three includes the
“lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in pay status during the 3-
year period ending on the termination date and the lowest
annuity benefit payable under the plan provisions at any time
during the 5-year period ending on the termination date.”
Because the COLAs were not “payable” until after the five-year
period began, a lesser annuity benefit was payable during that
time period, and it is that lesser benefit that should be included
in priority category three. The Board’s is the better
interpretation of the statute.