United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Pilots maintain
that their benefits should not have been fixed as of the date they
could have taken retirement but instead should be increased
under principles of “actuarial equivalence” to compensate for
the value they lost by not having their benefits commence
earlier. The Appeals Board concluded that the statute and the
relevant regulations do not allow for an adjustment but fix the
benefit no later than the beginning of the three-year period
before termination.
The Pilots rely primarily on a reference to “actuarial
equivalen[ce]” elsewhere in ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3),
which provides:
For purposes of this section, in the case of any defined
benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be
determined as an amount other than an annual benefit
commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued
benefit derived from contributions made by an
employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit
13
other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life
annuity . . . commencing at normal retirement age, the
employee’s accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial
equivalent of such benefit or amount determined under
paragraph (1) or (2).
According to the Pilots, this means that the actuarial equivalent
of the accrued benefit is nonforfeitable and belongs in priority
category three. As support, however, they point to two
inapposite cases, Contilli v. Local 705 International