United States Court of Appeals
[…] Board determined that only COLAs that came into effect during
the fourth and fifth years prior to Plan termination should be
included in priority category three. The Board reasoned that
incorporation of the § 415(b) limits into the Plan effectively
made those limits provisions of the Plan. A default rule —
priority category three includes the “lesser of the lowest annuity
benefit in pay status during the 3-year period ending on the
termination date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under
11
the plan provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending
on the termination date,” 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i) —
includes an exception for automatic benefit increases “effective
on or before the first day of the 5-year period ending on the
termination date,” id. § 4044.13(b)(5). If plan provisions
providing for such “automatic increases in the benefit formula
for both active participants and those in pay status or for
participants in pay status only” are adopted and effective before
the five-year period, then “automatic increases scheduled during
the fourth and fifth years preceding termination” are also
included in priority category three. Id. § 4044.13(b)(5). The
Board included scheduled COLA increases during the fourth and