United States Court of Appeals
[…] Plan. As such, the PBGC honored such increases if they
occurred in the fourth and fifth years prior to Plan termination
but not those occurring within the three years prior to
termination. The Pilots regard § 4044.13(b)(5) as irrelevant to
the status of the COLAs, which they claim are not benefit
increases but limitation adjustments. Instead they maintain that
the Plan provisions recognized such COLAs more than five
years before termination, and, under ERISA, the fact that the
provision was in place more than five years prior to Plan
termination is enough for the PBGC to honor all § 415(b)
increases during the entire five-year period before termination.
See infra Part II, Claim Two.
Section 4044.13(b), “Assigning benefits,” provides that “a
plan or amendment is ‘in effect’ on the later of the date on
which it is adopted or the date it becomes effective.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 4044.13(b)(6). As discussed in Part II, such a construction
implies that an amendment could be effective before it has been
adopted — e.g., when a benefit payment is made retroactive to
a date prior to the adoption of the amendment that created it.