Thomas Davis v. PBGC
[…] The Board reasoned that incorporation of the § 415(b) limits into the Plan effectively made those limits provisions of the Plan. A default rule — priority category three includes the “lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in pay status during the 3-year period ending on the termination date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under 11 the plan provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending on the termination date,” 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i) — includes an exception for automatic benefit increases “effective on or before the first day of the 5-year period ending on the termination date,” id. § 4044.13(b)(5). If plan provisions providing for such “automatic increases in the benefit formula for both active participants and those in pay status or for participants in pay status only” are adopted and effective before the five-year period, then “automatic increases scheduled during the fourth and fifth years preceding termination” are also included in priority category three. Id. § 4044.13(b)(5).