United States Court of Appeals
[…] receive the benefit between March 1, 1998 and April 30, 1998.
Those who elected to receive the benefit could not receive it
before May 1, 1998, less than five years prior to the Plan’s date
of termination.
The Board determined that because the earliest date the
benefit could be paid was one month after the beginning of the
five-year period preceding the date of Plan termination, the
ERIP benefit could not be included in priority category three.
This is because during that one month period, those pilots who
9
had elected the benefit received a lesser benefit, and 29 C.F.R.
§ 4044.13(b)(3)(i) provides that benefits in priority category
three are limited to “the lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in
pay status during the 3-year period ending on the termination
date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under the plan
provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending on the
termination date.” According to the Board, the lesser amount
was the amount payable during the first month of the five-year
period preceding termination. So understood, it would be
improper to place the ERIP benefits in priority category three.
The Pilots contend that the regulation on which the Board