Thomas Davis v. PBGC
[…] The Pilots maintain that their benefits should not have been fixed as of the date they could have taken retirement but instead should be increased under principles of “actuarial equivalence” to compensate for the value they lost by not having their benefits commence earlier. The Appeals Board concluded that the statute and the relevant regulations do not allow for an adjustment but fix the benefit no later than the beginning of the three-year period before termination. The Pilots rely primarily on a reference to “actuarial equivalen[ce]” elsewhere in ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), which provides: For purposes of this section, in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit 13 other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity . . . commencing at normal retirement age, the employee’s accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit or amount determined under paragraph (1) or (2). According to the Pilots, this means that the actuarial equivalent of the accrued benefit is nonforfeitable and belongs in priority category three. As support, however, they point to two inapposite cases, Contilli v.