United States Court of Appeals
[…] least.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the lowest benefit in
pay status during a 3-year period shall be considered
the benefit in pay status for such period.
29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3). These provisions exclude certain
benefits from priority category three based on whether (1) they
were in pay status (i.e., actually being paid) or could have been
in pay status (if an individual had retired) within three years of
the date of plan termination and (2) the provisions of the plan
creating them were “in effect” within the five-year period prior
to plan termination.
By regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13, the PBGC has
interpreted the limitations on inclusion in priority category three.
Section § 4044.13(a), “Definition,” provides that “[b]enefit
increases, as defined in [29 C.F.R.] § 4022.2, that were in effect
throughout the 5-year period ending on the termination date,
including automatic benefit increases during that period to the
extent provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, shall be
included in determining the priority category 3 benefit.” And
§ 4044.13(b)(5) provides that “automatic increases in the benefit
formula” provided for in “plan provisions” that were “adopted
and effective on or before the first day of the 5-year period
5
ending on the termination date” will be included in priority
category three if the increases were scheduled to occur during
the fourth and fifth years preceding termination. The PBGC
interprets “benefit increases” to include increases in benefits due