Thomas Davis v. PBGC
[…] They further maintain that the automatic benefit increase regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(5), cannot “save the PBGC’s position,” because the COLAs are not benefit increase provisions but increases in a benefit limitation. Appellants’ Br. 38. The PBGC’s analysis tracks the statute. As it explains, the incorporation of the COLAs in § 7.2 of the Plan makes them benefit increases. The “lowest annuity” rule, 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3); 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), favors the PBGC’s 12 view because the COLAs were not payable throughout the five- year period prior to Plan termination. Under PBGC regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 4044.13(b)(3)(i), priority category three includes the “lesser of the lowest annuity benefit in pay status during the 3- year period ending on the termination date and the lowest annuity benefit payable under the plan provisions at any time during the 5-year period ending on the termination date.” Because the COLAs were not “payable” until after the five-year period began, a lesser annuity benefit was payable during that time period, and it is that lesser benefit that should be included in priority category three. The Board’s is the better interpretation of the statute.