United States Court of Appeals
[…] rights,” Hughes must “show that he would not have pleaded guilty had the court
complied with Rule 11.” United States v. Ferrel, 603 F.3d 758, 763 (10th Cir. 2010); see
also United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 542 U.S. 74, 83 (2004) (“[A] defendant who
seeks reversal of his conviction after a guilty plea, on the ground that the district court
committed plain error under Rule 11, must show a reasonable probability that, but for the
error, he would not have entered the plea.”); United States v. Vaughn, 7 F.3d 1533, 1535
(10th Cir. 1993) (“In addressing the harmless error rule of subsection 11(h), the district
court’s error warrants reversal only if it had a significant influence on appellant’s
decision to plead guilty.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(h) (“A variance from the requirements of
this rule is harmless error if it does not affect substantial rights.”).
-4-
Although the plea agreement and the district court’s Rule 11 colloquy omitted the
“knowingly” and “without lawful authority” language, the indictment correctly stated the
elements of Count 8. Hughes acknowledged that he received a copy of the indictment,