STATE V. ESCH
[…] criminal mischief, but, rather, only the sufficiency of the evidence from which the jury could
determine the amount of the pecuniary loss caused by the criminal mischief. The Nebraska
Supreme Court has specifically held that the amount of pecuniary loss is not an element of the
crime of criminal mischief, but, rather, that the amount of pecuniary loss determines the grade of
the offense and relates to the punishment which may be imposed on conviction for the offense of
criminal mischief. State v. Pierce, 231 Neb. 966, 439 N.W.2d 435 (1989). “‘[P]ecuniary loss’”
as used in § 28-519 “means monetary loss suffered by another as the result of the defendant’s
conduct which constitutes criminal mischief.” Pierce, 231 Neb. at 975, 439 N.W.2d at 442. The
existence of pecuniary loss and the extent thereof are questions for the fact finder. Id.
The Nebraska Supreme Court noted in Pierce, supra, that § 28-519 does not prescribe a
method for determining pecuniary loss.