conclusions and for clear error its findings of fact. Johanson v. Comm’r, 541 F.3d
[…] *
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
conclusions and for clear error its findings of fact. Johanson v. Comm’r, 541 F.3d
973, 976 (9th Cir. 2008). We affirm.
The Tax Court properly determined that Klingenberg was precluded from
challenging his tax liability for tax year 2005 because he received notice of the
deficiency but failed to petition the tax court for a deficiency hearing. See 26
U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B) (permitting challenge to the underlying tax liability if the
taxpayer “did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or
did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”); Hagner v.
United States, 285 U.S. 427, 430 (1932) (a properly mailed letter carries with it a
presumption of receipt); see also United States v. Zolla, 724 F.2d 808, 810 (9th
Cir. 1984) (postal form 3877 is highly probative and sufficient, in the absence of