Klingenberg v. Commissioner
[…] R. 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). conclusions and for clear error its findings of fact. Johanson v. Comm’r, 541 F.3d 973, 976 (9th Cir. 2008). We affirm. The Tax Court properly determined that Klingenberg was precluded from challenging his tax liability for tax year 2005 because he received notice of the deficiency but failed to petition the tax court for a deficiency hearing. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B) (permitting challenge to the underlying tax liability if the taxpayer “did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”); Hagner v. United States, 285 U.S. 427, 430 (1932) (a properly mailed letter carries with it a presumption of receipt); see also United States v.