UNPUBLISHED
[…] serious difficulty refraining from sexually violent conduct or
child molestation if released from prison. Finding no error, we
affirm.
Pursuant to the Act, if, after a hearing, the district
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
“sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
the custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). A
“sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
who is sexually dangerous to others . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(a)(5). A person is considered “sexually dangerous to
others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness,
abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
or child molestation if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).
Williams claims that, in light of his advanced age,
the district court erred by concluding that, as a result of a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder, he would have
2
serious difficulty refraining from sexually violent conduct or