In re D.F. CA4/2
[…] Nayar had evaluated D.F. on November 29, 2012, but the form was not filed until February 11, 2013. The juvenile court signed an order granting the application on February 27, 2013. The court stated it had considered mother’s opposition, and it ordered that the duration of the treatment not exceed six months. III. DISCUSSION Only the juvenile court has authority to make an order regarding the administration of psychotropic medication to a child who has been adjudged a dependent of the court under section 300 and who has been removed from the physical custody of parents under section 361. (§ 369.5, subd. (a).) Such authorization “shall be based on a request from a physician, indicating the reasons for the request, a description of the child’s diagnosis and behavior, the expected results of the medication, and a description of any side effects of the medication.” (§ 369.5, subd. (a).) However, such medications may be administered without court authorization in defined emergency situations. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.640(g)(1).)