Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 47
[…] in the light most favorable to the findings of the Commission and will affirm if those findings
are supported by substantial evidence. Firestone Bldg. Prods. v. Hopson, 2013 Ark. App. 618,
__ S.W.3d __. Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept
as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. We will not reverse a finding based on the
Commission’s exercising its duty to determine credibility and to interpret conflicting
evidence. Id.
The applicable statute in this case is Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715 (Repl.
2012), which provides in relevant part:
(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless
approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission.
(B) Attorney’s fees shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of compensation for
indemnity benefits payable to the injured employee or dependents of a deceased
employee. Attorney’s fees shall not be awarded on medical benefits or services except
as provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section.
(2)(B)(i) In all other cases whenever the Commission finds that a claim has been
controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal
services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (1/2) by the
employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (1/2) by the
injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable
to them.
(ii) The fees shall only be allowed on the amount of compensation for
indemnity benefits controverted and awarded.
(iii) However, the commission shall not find a claim has been controverted if
the claimant or his representative has withheld from the respondent during the period
of time allotted for the respondent to determine its position any medical information
in his possession which substantiates the claim.
3
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 47
(C)(i) Whenever the commission finds a claim has not been controverted but
further finds that bona fide legal services have been rendered in respect to the claim,
then the commission shall direct the payment of the fees by the injured employee or
dependents of a deceased employee out of the compensation awarded.
(4) Medical providers may voluntarily contract with the attorney for the claimant to
recover disputed bills, and the attorney may charge a reasonable fee to the medical
provider as cost of collection.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(1)(A) and (B), (a)(2)(B)(i)-(iii), (a)(2)(C)(i), and (a)(4).
Appellant asserts that appellees’ intervention amounted to controversion of the claim,
triggering his right to attorney’s fees.