Filed 2/14/14 P. v. Sanchez CA2/3
[…] lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be
reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively
marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . .
wearing a distinctive uniform.’ (Italics added.) Thus, the statute requires four
distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a
distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform.
[Citation.]” (People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1007-1008.)
7
Similarly, Vehicle Code section 2800.4 is directed at “a person [who]
willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section
2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on
a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon
that highway . . . .”
b. Discussion.
Sanchez contends the prosecution failed to prove these two crimes because
the “distinctively marked” element was missing. He notes Hudson holds “that a
peace officer’s vehicle is distinctively marked if its outward appearance during the