Filed 2/26/14 Smith v. DMV CA4/2
[…] APS hearing under Evidence Code section 1271. We conclude the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in overruling these untimely evidentiary objections.
Smith further argues that under Evidence Code section 1271, live testimony was
6
required in order for the DMV to lay a foundation for admission of the lab report under
the business records exception. We disagree. Testimony in the form of certification by
affidavit, rather than live testimony, was sufficient to satisfy the business records
exception. Evidence Code section 1271, subdivision (c), provides that “Evidence of a
writing made as a record of an act . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when
offered to prove the act . . . if . . . [¶] [t]he custodian or other qualified witness testifies to
its identity and the mode of its preparation.” (Italics added.) Under Code of Civil
Procedure section 2002, the term “testimony,” includes testimony of witnesses taken in
three modes: “1. By affidavit; [¶] 2. By deposition; [¶] 3. By oral examination.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2002.)