Filed 2/26/14 Smith v. DMV CA4/2
[…] Furthermore, the technical rules of evidence are not strictly followed at APS
hearings because of the intent of APS laws is “to provide an efficient mechanism
whereby those persons who drive after consuming dangerous amounts of alcohol can
have their driver’s licenses quickly suspended so as to ensure they will not endanger the
public by continuing to drive. [Citation.] One aspect of this accelerated procedure is a
8
slight relaxation of the rules of evidence applicable to an administrative per se review
hearing.” (Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal.4th 448, 462.)
Under Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c), of the Administrative
Procedures Act governing APS hearings (Gov. Code, § 11370, 11501; Imachi v.
Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 809, 813, Lake v. Reed, supra, 16
Cal.4th at p. 458), “The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules
relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence
shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are
accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any
common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence
over objection in civil actions.” However, under Government Code, section 11513,