Filed 2/26/14 Smith v. DMV CA4/2
[…] records hearsay exception (§ 1271) for an abuse of discretion. This court may overturn
the trial court’s exercise of discretion only upon a clear showing of abuse. (Miyamoto, at
p. 1218.)
Applying these concepts, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
concluding the lab report was admissible under Evidence Code section 1271. Even if the
hearsay exception did not apply, Smith forfeited any objection to the report by not
objecting to it as inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1271. Smith’s attorney
argued the report was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1280 but not under
Evidence Code section 1271.
The business records hearsay exception, Evidence Code section 1271, provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶]
(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was
5
made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other
qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The
sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” Only subdivision (c) of Evidence Code section 1271 requires
testimony. Here, such testimony was provided by affidavit.
Smith argues the lab report which was signed under penalty of perjury by Crabtrey
and confirmed the identity and mode of preparation of the lab report, was not an affidavit