Filed 2/26/14 Smith v. DMV CA4/2
[…] February 2011. Smith speculates that this indicates that Crabtrey did not initially sign the
report in February. Therefore the report was faxed back to her in April for her signature.
The parties agree the official duty hearsay exception (Evid. Code, § 1280) does not apply
because Bio-Tox is not a public agency and the lab report is not a public record.
However, the business records hearsay exception, which was not raised during the APS
hearing, also requires a finding of trustworthiness of the document. Evidence Code
section 1271, subdivision (d), of the business records exception requires: “The sources of
information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1771, subd. (d).)
Crabtrey’s certification statement, made under penalty of perjury, was sufficient to
satisfy the trustworthiness requirement. Crabtrey confirmed that the blood analysis report