State v. Moser
[…] consent while (2) she was in a place where she had a reasonable expectation of
privacy, or that Mr. Moser viewed Ms. Farrington's intimate areas without her knowledge
or consent where she had a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or
private place. RCW 9A.44.115(2). The State had to prove Mr. Moser viewed Ms.
Farrington to arouse or gratify his sexual desires. RCW 9A.44.115(2). Mr. Moser
stipulated that he viewed Ms. Farrington to arouse or gratify sexual desire, leaving the
narrow question of whether Ms. Farrington had a reasonable expectation of privacy
within her home.
RCW 9A.44.115(1)(c)(ii) clarifies that a place where a person would have a
reasonable expectation of privacy is "[a] place where one may reasonably expect to be
safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance." No Washington legal authority is
directly on point regarding whether a home with open blinds is a place where a person
may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance. But, it
is well established that both the federal and state constitutions provide protection