Madowitz, Kohl and Amherst Realty, LLC v. The Woods at Killington Owners’ Association, Inc. (2012-320)
[…] To establish a “deceptive act or practice” under the CFA requires three elements: “(1) there must be a representation, omission, or practice likely to mislead consumers; (2) the consumer must be interpreting the message reasonably under the circumstances; and (3) the misleading effects must be material, that is, likely to affect the consumer’s conduct or decision regarding the product.” Carter v. Gugliuzzi, 168 Vt. 48, 56, 716 A.2d 17, 23 (1998). In addition, to bring a private claim, a plaintiff must meet the requirements of § 2461(b). Namely, the plaintiff must be a consumer who “contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453” or “who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 . . . or a rule made pursuant to section 2453.” 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b). The defendant must be a “seller, solicitor, or other violator.” Id.