In Re Mh2013-001793
[…] The court ordered him to participate in treatment for a period of time not to exceed one year. ¶12 J.M. timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) sections 36-546.01 and 12-2101(A)(10). 5 IN RE MH2013-001793 Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶13 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-539(B), a patient and his attorney “shall be present at all hearings” unless the patient chooses not to attend or counsel waives his presence. Section 36-539(C), though, states: If the patient, for medical reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and the hearing cannot be conducted where the patient is being treated or confined, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to be present at the hearing and on such a finding may proceed with the hearing in the patient’s absence. ¶14 It is undisputed that J.M. was unable to be present at the hearing for medical reasons. The question thus becomes whether the record supports the superior court’s determination that the hearing could not be “conducted where the patient is being treated or confined.” Id. ¶15 J.M. “concedes that the court made a proper inquiry into [him] appearing at the hearing and that the court accommodated him by permitting him to appear telephonically, as required by In re MH2010- 002637.” See MH2010-002637, 228 Ariz. 74, 81, ¶ 26, 263 P.3d 82, 89 (App. 2011) (“[W]hen it