In Re Mh2013-001793
[…] But J.M. does not articulate how his lawyer’s 7 IN RE MH2013-001793 Decision of the Court representation was deficient or identify anything in the record suggesting actual communication difficulties. J.M. responded to questions posed by the court and counsel. At no time did he or his lawyer alert the court to any difficulties they were experiencing in communicating. ¶23 Finally, J.M. contends his due process rights were violated because no medication affidavit was provided at the hearing. Section 36-539(A) provides: The medical director of the agency shall issue instructions to the physicians or the psychiatric and mental health nurse practitioner treating the proposed patient to take all reasonable precautions to ensure that at the time of the hearing the proposed patient shall not be so under the influence of or so suffer the effects of drugs, medication or other treatment as to be hampered in preparing for or participating in the hearing. The court at the time of the hearing shall be presented a record of all drugs, medication or other treatment that the person has received during the seventy-two hours immediately before the hearing. ¶24 At the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated that it had reviewed the file, including the medication affidavit.