In re F.B., a Person Coming Under the B247981
[…] (In re T.V., supra,
217 Cal.App.4th 126, 135-136 [dispositional order is reviewed for substantial evidence].)
3. Detention Order
Mother challenges the detention order arguing that the detention was unwarranted.
Respondent argues the challenge is moot because the juvenile court’s dispositional order
required removal of F.B. from her parents’ custody. Although the issue is technically
moot, we nevertheless consider it because it is an issue capable of repetition yet evading
review. (In re Raymond G. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 964, 967.)
Under section 319, the juvenile court “shall order the release of the child from
custody unless a prima facie showing has been made that the child comes within Section
300, the court finds that continuance in the parent’s or guardian’s home is contrary to the
child’s welfare, and any of the following circumstances exist: [¶] (1) There is a
8
substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the child is suffering severe
emotional damage, and there are no reasonable means by which the child’s physical or
emotional health may be protected without removing the child from the parent’s or
guardian’s physical custody.”
Strong evidence supported the detention. Domestic violence had been confirmed
by an independent witness and father had been arrested. There was consistent evidence
that the incident of domestic violence was not an isolated one and that F.B. was aware of