Order dated March 29, 2012. See Order, Lindsey v. District of Columbia, No. 07-cv-1939
[…] cause of action for federal employees under the ADEA and Title VII, respectively, and thus
should be interpreted consistently. Indeed, the Supreme Court has noted that § 633a, as finally
enacted, is ‘patterned directly after [§ 2000e-16] of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which extend
Title VII protections to federal employees.’” (quoting Lehman, 453 U.S. at 167 n.15) (emphasis
added)). The District also contends that Torre is inapposite because it examined whether
employees of the Fire Department were within the competitive service, while § 633a(a) of the
ADEA focuses on whether the employer is a “unit in the government of the District of Columbia
having positions in the competitive service.” District’s Mem. at 9. Yet the Circuit has, in the
Title VII context, explicitly rejected the argument that “the phrase ‘having positions in the
9
competitive service,’” refers to “the governmental units that are covered,” rather than “the
employees within those units.” Lawrence v.