Order dated March 29, 2012. See Order, Lindsey v. District of Columbia, No. 07-cv-1939
[…] part of the federal competitive service, and consequently rejected the District’s argument that the
3
plaintiff’s ADEA claim was governed by § 633a. Id. at 5. Furthermore, because the District is a
covered employer under the non-federal ADEA provisions, the Court held that those provisions
applied here and that the plaintiff could “try his ADEA claim to a jury and seek liquidated
damages and attorneys’ fees against the District.” Id. at 5-6.
The District now moves for relief from the Court’s March 29, 2012 Order, arguing that
(1) § 633a(a) “unambiguously applies to units in the government of the District of Columbia
having positions in the competitive service [because] the phrase ‘federal competitive service’
appears nowhere in the statute, and there is no basis to read the term ‘federal’ into the statute,”
and (2) the Fire Department “is a unit of the District of Columbia having positions in the
competitive service.”