Order dated March 29, 2012. See Order, Lindsey v. District of Columbia, No. 07-cv-1939
[…] terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear.’” (citation omitted)).
The Court’s reading of § 633a(a) of the ADEA also comports with the District of
Columbia Circuit’s interpretation of identical language in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. See
Torre v. Barry, 661 F.2d 1371, 1374-75 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Title VII, like the ADEA, has
8
different sets of provisions that govern federal and non-federal employees. See id. at 1374. And
the Title VII provision governing federal employees mirrors the language of § 633a(a) of the
ADEA. Compare Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting
employees or applicants for employment . . . in those units of the Government of the District of
Columbia having positions in the competitive service . . . shall be made free from any
discrimination.”), with ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (same). In Torre, the Circuit determined that
the federal-sector provision of Title VII does not apply to employees of the District’s Fire
Department. See 661 F.2d at 1374-75. In so holding, the court recognized that “the competitive