Order dated March 29, 2012. See Order, Lindsey v. District of Columbia, No. 07-cv-1939
[…] position as defined by the District Personnel Manual, regardless of that employee’s connection to
10
the federal government.” March 29, 2012 Order at 4. “This interpretation of § 633a finds no
support in either the statute’s text or purpose.” Id.
Simply put, if Congress wanted to extend § 633a of the ADEA to “Career Service”
employees within the District’s Merit Personnel System, it would have said so in the statute. It
did not. Rather, it extended § 633a to District employees holding positions in “the competitive
service,” which is a statutory term of art defined at 5 U.S.C. § 2102. The District’s position must
therefore be rejected. 3
B. Whether Employees of the Fire Department Hold Positions in the Competitive
Service
As noted, 5 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(3) defines “the competitive service” to include “positions in
the government of the District of Columbia which are specifically included in the competitive
service by statute.” In its March 29, 2012 Order, the Court found that no statute specifically
included employees of the Fire Department in the competitive service, and that the federal
ADEA provision thus did not govern the plaintiff’s claims. See March 29, 2012 Order at 5-6.