UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] indicating the Student is not making sufficient progress and
Accotink Academy is unwilling or unable to alter the program to
effectively address any lack of expected progress,” restricts
the actions of DCPS in a manner that is inconsistent with the
IDEA. As noted by the plaintiff, not only is the requirement of
“clear data” not present in the IDEA, but the HOD would require
DCPS to wait until a private school refuses to act before DCPS
would be permitted to carry out its duties under the IDEA. This
is patently inconsistent with the IDEA. In particular, Section
1414(d)(4)(A) states that:
The local educational agency “shall ensure that . . .
the IEP Team (i) reviews the child’s IEP periodically,
but not less frequently than annually, to determine
whether the annual goals for the child are being
achieved; and (ii) revises the IEP as appropriate to
address—
(I) any lack of expected progress toward the
annual goals and in the general education
curriculum, where appropriate;
(II) the results of any reevaluation conducted
under this section;
(III) information about the child provided to, or
by, the parents, as described in subsection
(c)(1)(B);
11
(IV) the child’s anticipated needs; or
(V) other matters.
If, as the HOD states, DCPS is required to wait for inaction by
the Accotink Academy before it may object to or revise C.P.’s
IEP, it will not be able to comply with the requirements of the
IDEA.
D. Comparable Full-Time Day School
DCPS also argues that the HOD’s requirement that “if the
Student is not making sufficient progress toward a diploma [at
Accotink Academy], the Respondent may make a change in location
to a comparable full-time special education day school,” is
contrary to the IDEA. DCPS asserts that since the IDEA requires
that the IEP team place C.P. in the “least restrictive