UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (which, through the Transfer Agreement, had accepted the Assembly’s obligations under the
Grant Agreement) by TomKat or third-party sellers, not by Cafesjian and CFF. Since Cafesjian
and CFF never had any direct interest in the Adjacent Properties before they were conveyed to
AGM&M, they could not retain any reversionary interest in the properties. At most, Cafesjian
and CFF could have an executory interest in the properties. However, any defeasible fee interest
subject to an executory interest would have to be created by deed under D.C. law. See D.C. Code
§ 42-306(b) (2001) (“[N]o estate of inheritance, or for life, or for a longer term than 1 year, in
any real property, corporeal or incorporeal, in the District of Columbia, or any declaration or
limitation of uses in the same, for any of the estates mentioned, shall be created or take effect,
except by deed signed and sealed by the grantor, lessor, or declarant, in person or by power of
attorney or by will.”); 26A C.J.S. Deeds § 298 (“A defeasible fee, an estate in fee subject to be
defeated on the happening of some future event or contingency or subject to an executory interest
which operates upon the occurrence of the stated event to divest the fee, may be created by
11
deed.”).