UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] AFT or affiliate constitution(s).” Weingarten Decl., Ex. A, art. VI, § 15(a). The Court agrees
with the AFT that the purpose of the administratorship—to conduct the WTU’s 2010 elections
for officers—satisfies the requirements of Section 15(a). The WTU concedes that it failed to
conduct its 2010 officer elections in a timely manner as required by the WTU Constitution, and
the result is that the previously elected officers have remained in office several months beyond
their official terms. This is inconsistent with the requirements of the LMRDA. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 452.24 (“It would not be consistent with these provisions of the Act for officers elected for the
maximum terms allowable under the statute to remain in office after the expiration of their terms
without a new election. Failure to hold an election for any office after the statutory period has
expired constitutes a continuing violation of the Act . . . .”) Thus, the AFT appears to have
appropriate grounds for an administratorship under Section 15(a)(i), and this is consistent with
the language in the LMRDA allowing trusteeships for the purpose of “restoring democratic
procedures,” 29 U.S.C. § 462.