UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] LMRDA. The Court shall address each of the arguments below. Because the validity of the
emergency administratorship is potentially dispositive of the other issues, the Court shall address
that issue first before turning to the validity of the Decision and Order.
1. Trusteeships Under the LMRDA
The LMRDA defines a trusteeship as “any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of
supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available
to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws.” 29 U.S.C. § 402(h). Section 302 of the
LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 462, provides as follows:
Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a
subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the
organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the
18
purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance
of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative,
restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of
such labor organization.
Accordingly, a labor organization may only impose a trusteeship for one of the purposes
enumerated in § 302, and it must do so in accordance with its constitution and bylaws. The
LMRDA provides a cause of action for a local union to challenge a trusteeship that has been