UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] will take charge of the 2010 internal election for the WTU.” Immediately following that
declaration, Albert Squire began to effectuate the AFT’s takeover by sending out a notice of the
new elections schedule to WTU members along with new nominating petitions; he also asked the
26
WTU to turn over to him the records necessary to conduct the election. Therefore, the Decision
and Order was not merely an order requiring the WTU to conduct the election in a certain
manner; its practical effect is to impose a trusteeship on the WTU for the purpose of conducting
an election. See 29 U.S.C. § 402(h) (“‘Trusteeship’ means any receivership, trusteeship, or other
method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise
available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws.” (emphasis added)). As AFT
President Randi Weingarten recognized in her June 4 e-mail, “[t]he duly-elected Election
Committee now has the responsibility for conducting the election of officers as described in the
WTU constitution and bylaws.” Parker Decl., Ex. 8 (6/4/10 E-mail).