Cunningham v. District of Columbia
[…] Nov 27, 2006), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1326 (2007). According to petitioner, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals' ruling in Wilson-Bey v. United States, 903 A.2d 818 (D.C. 2006) (en banc), renders his conviction and sentence invalid. See Pet. at 6-9. He demands that "the portion of [his] sentence of aiding and abetting first degree murder ... be set aside or vacated," or that he be granted a new trial. Id. at 27. 1 3 - ttl Challenges of this nature must be brought by motion in the Superior Court under D.C. Code § 23-110. In relevant part, D.C. Code § 23-110 provides: A prisoner in custody under sentence ofthe Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence. D.C. Code § 23-11O(a). A federal district court shall not entertain such a petition "unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. Code § 23-110(g).