UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Supp. 2d 101, 114 (D.D.C. 2002) (quoting 3 FED. PRAC. 3d § 15.15[3]); Willoughby v. Potomac
Elec. Power Co., 100 F.3d 999, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (affirming the district court’s denial of
5
leave to amend given the “little chance” that plaintiff would succeed on his claim); Moldea v.
N.Y. Times Co., 22 F.3d 310, 319 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (holding that the district court properly denied
leave to amend because “the amended Complaint could not withstand a motion to dismiss, and so
would be futile”).
2. The Plaintiff’s Whistleblower and Tort Claims
a. Legal Standard for D.C. Code § 12-309
D.C. Code § 12-309 provides that “[a]n action may not be maintained against the District
of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the
injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to
the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances
of the injury or damage.” D.C. CODE § 12-309. Courts agree that this statute requires plaintiffs
to provide the statutory notice before filing a complaint. See Parker v. Grand Hyatt Hotel, 124
F. Supp. 2d 79, 90 (D.D.C. 2000) (interpreting § 12-309 to provide that “[b]efore filing a lawsuit