UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 878 (8th ed. 1999).
2
Civil Rights Act of 1964, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et seq., as
amended (“Title VII”), alleging that the Navy discriminated
against him on the basis of his national origin (Filipino) by
failing to inform him of an opportunity, available from
January 8, 1988 until January 8, 1990, to participate in the
federal civil service retirement system. See Compl. at 1-2 &
Attach. (February 21, 2008 Notice of Dismissal of Formal
Complaint, DON # 08-61581-00514). The Navy dismissed his
complaint for the reasons set forth in a memorandum to Licudine’s
representative:
At 29 CFR 1614.103(c)4 it states that “Aliens
employed in positions, or who apply for
positions, located outside the limits of the
United States” are not covered under Title
VII. Your client has provided no evidence
that he is a U.S. citizen either by birth or
naturalized, and therefore does not have
standing to file a claim. . . . Although he
cites that he should be considered an
employee, he does not provide documentation