C.R. England, Inc. v. The Department of Employment Security
[…] been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.” 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2010). ¶ 44 The Act’s expansive definition of “employment” is also circumscribed by section 212.1 of the Act, which carves out an exemption for services performed by truck owner-operators. Section 212.1 states in pertinent part: “The term ‘employment’ shall not include services performed by an individual as an operator of a truck, truck-tractor, or tractor, provided the person or entity to which the individual is contracted for service shows that the individual: *** (6) Maintains a separate business identity, offering or advertising his or her services to the public, by displaying its name and address on the equipment or otherwise.” 820 ILCS 405/212.1 (West 2010). ¶ 45 Defendants argue that the Director correctly determined that Mr.