C.R. England, Inc. v. The Department of Employment Security
[…] Section 207 of the Act provides in relevant part: “The term ‘employment’ shall include an individual’s entire service, within or both within and without this State, if *** B. The service is not localized in any State but some of the service is performed in this State and (1) the base of the operations *** is in this State[.]” 820 ILCS 405/207 (West 2010). ¶ 43 “The expansive definition of ‘employment’ is circumscribed by section 212 of the Act, which carves out an exemption for services performed by ‘independent contractors.’ ” AFM, 198 Ill. 2d at 397. Section 212 states in pertinent part: “Service performed by an individual for an employing unit *** shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that– A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.” 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2010). ¶ 44 The Act’s expansive definition of “employment” is also circumscribed by section 212.1 of the Act, which carves out an exemption for services performed by truck owner-operators.