C.R. England, Inc. v. The Department of Employment Security
[…] [Citations.] Thus, a person who is regarded at common law as an independent contractor may nonetheless be considered an employee under the Act. [Citations.]” AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 396-97 (2001). ¶ 42 Section 206 of the Act defines “employment” in relevant part as “any service *** performed by an individual for an employing unit.” 820 ILCS 405/206 (West 2010). “Employing unit” includes a corporation such as CRE, “which has or *** had in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it within this State.” 820 ILCS 405/204 (West 2010). Section 207 of the Act provides in relevant part: “The term ‘employment’ shall include an individual’s entire service, within or both within and without this State, if *** B. The service is not localized in any State but some of the service is performed in this State and (1) the base of the operations *** is in this State[.]” 820 ILCS 405/207 (West 2010). ¶ 43 “The expansive definition of ‘employment’ is circumscribed by section 212 of the Act, which carves out an exemption for services performed by ‘independent contractors.’ ” AFM, 198 Ill. 2d at 397. Section 212 states in pertinent part: