In re G.G. CA1/2
[…] Copies of the envelopes addressed to William and Justine, marked “return to sender,” are in the record before us. Copies of the court’s minute order follow each of these envelopes in the record, indicating that the minute order was contained in each envelope. The envelopes were addressed to the residence of William’s mother, the address that William and Justine had provided to the court multiple times as their permanent mailing address. Despite this, William observes that “there is no proof of service attached to the order” and claims that he “was not provided notice of the substitution.” Section 316.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.” William designated his mother’s address as his permanent mailing address for the court on June 22, 2011, and September 23, 2011. Justine also designated the address of William’s mother as her permanent mailing address on June 22, 2011, and August 29, 2011. No other designations of a permanent